1. Introduction
[…] One of the possibilities available to the United States President is the following (26 U.S. Code § 891 – Doubling of rates of tax on citizens and corporations of certain foreign countries): “Whenever the President finds that, under the laws of any foreign country, citizens or corporations of the United States are being subjected to discriminatory or extraterritorial taxes, the President shall so proclaim and the rates of tax imposed… shall, … for each taxable year thereafter, be doubled in the case of each citizen and corporation of such foreign country”).[19] Of course, this mainly concerns the extraterritorial top-up taxation mechanisms from Pillar Two, such as the undertaxed profits rule (UTPR) and perhaps also the income inclusion rule (IIR), as well as the (possible) return of digital services taxes in countries worldwide.